The issues related to the development of the hazelnut sector were discussed at the Ministry of Agriculture
The 4th meeting of the Advisory Board for the development of Georgian Hazelnut Sector was held at the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture. The participants have been focused on quantitative and qualitative forecasting for hazelnut harvest, export statistics, invasive pests and diseases that pose a serious threat to hazelnut sector.
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili chaired the meeting.
“The hazelnut crop is one of the most important sources of income for the residents of Western Georgia. Last year, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture carried out intensive measures along with the farmers and associations to attain a higher yields of hazelnut. The knowledge and experience accumulated in recent years in various fields, including fight against the invasive pests will help us to take more effective measures in the future and get a high quality harvest ” Levan Davitashvili said.
The Members of the Advisory Board positively assessed activities implemented by the coordination center against the Asian Stink Bug and measures taken in this respect. As was mentioned, significant results were achieved as a result of coordinated work. The population of invasive pest was significantly reduced in the country, on the other hand, consolidation of farmers will further facilitate and simplify the sale of crops and improve product traceability. Moreover, it is very important to run harvest smoothly and efficiently, in an organized manner.
At the meeting, the participants set their focus on the hazelnut price and noted, that hazelnut price is depended on its quality. In order to maintain the high quality, it is necessary to ensure safe storage conditions and facilities.
Merab Chitanava, Chairman of the Board of Hazelnut Growers Association noted, that the main task of the Association is to save the hazelnut harvest.  Positive results were achieved in the fight against the Asian stink Bug, although, farmers should continue chemical treatment activities to get a high quality hazelnut.
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili, Deputy Minister, Yuri Nozadze, representatives of the National Food Agency, Agricultural Scientific Research Center, Georgian Hazelnut Growers, experts and exporters attended the meeting.