Hazelnut Processors and Exporters Association of Georgia (HEPA) was established with the support of USAID-funded Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) in 2013. The Association unites 38 companies of the hazelnut processing and exporting sector.
Hazelnut is one of major agricultural products of the country. This factor stipulated the need for establishment of the Association 99% of processed product is exported abroad.
HEPA’s mission is promote and advocate for hazelnut sector development on local and international level, to boost export capacities worldwide, establish business partnerships with the companies, governmental agencies, donors and financial institutions, attract investments, build capacities of member companies, assist association members in identifying and solving tax, financial and legal issues, adapt new technologies in production, create Georgian standard of hazelnut and etc.